Return to Scouting

Group History

Blaby Scout Group through the Years

 

Summer Camp near Monmouth – 1963  

 

  Geoff Hale G.S.M. 1952 – 59

An Awards Night from the mid 60’s. G.S.M. Geoff Hale gives Awards to Cubs, Scouts and Seniors. Edna Cox and Helen Tutt are on the Right.

GEOFFREY HALE Passed way, aged 92 on 26th September 2012

  Tuesday Cub Pack in the 1960s

 

 

 

Summer Camp at Youlbury near Oxford – 1971

  Leaders (1970s)

(L to R): Beryl Hale, Graham Law, Edna Cox, Brian Moore & Helen Tutt

 

  October 1972

Cubs win the District Swimming Gala Trophy under the guidance of    Mr Howgill.

 

  March 1976

For the second year running Blaby Scouts carried off the trophy at the S.W. District Swimming Gala on Saturday March 13th

The Winning Team: Back Row: Steve Madden, Tim Crofts (Capt.) Steve Hart, Peter Carter (Team Manager) Front Row: Jason Rose, Simon Guy, Alistar Frew.

 

  April 1976

Rod Essex ACC Scouts presents Simon Tear with his Chief Scout’s Award Certificate

 

 

  January 1977

Tuesday Cubs win 2nd Prize in the District Jubilee Competition

  May 1977

42 American Cub Scouts visited Blaby on April 24th to join Blaby Scouts in the annual St. George’s Day Parade in Leicester

  January 1982

Tuesday Cubs – New Year Fancy Dress Party

 

 

  1985

Scouts with SL Cliff Young, ASL Chris Chapman,

and Instructor Arthur Kenny

  1985

Monday Cubs with Leaders Helen Playle, Julia Chapman,

Kath Watkins and Jane Young.

  May 1986

The Chief Scout, Michael Walsh tries out the Group Hovercraft at a Chief Scout’s Visit to Leicester Racecourse – May 10th

  1986

Scouts with Leaders (L to R) Cliff Young, Arthur Kenny, Dave Wilson and ??

  1990

Monday Cubs, with Leaders (L to R) Kath Watkins, Jane Young (Akela) Julia Chapman and Jean ?

  1990

Scouts with Leaders (L to R) Trish Tutt, Cliff Young

and Richard Coppock

  1993

Monday Cubs Christmas Party

  2000

Monday Cubs with Leaders Jane Young (Akela), Chris Faulkner (Bagheera) and Gary Bodicoat (Baloo)

Group Scout Masters / Leaders
Group Scout Masters:

1952 – 1959   Geoff Hale

1960              Mr Flynn

1961 -1966    Mr P. Caney

1966              Mr Blackford

1968        Graham Law

 

 

Group Scout Leaders:

1969 – 1983   Graham Law

1983 – 1985   Colin Boot

1985 – 1986   John Troake

1986 – 1991   Chris Chapman

1992 – 1993   Stephen Taylor

1995 – 2001   Dean Lang

2001 – 2003   Gary Bodicoat

2003               Richard Coppock (Acting)

2004 – 2005   Rob Turnbull

2007 –            Jane Young